Information on Award winners is on the Honour Board

Career Achievement

Winner: Peter Hands, Pacific National

Customer Service

Finalists:

  • NSW TrainLink – Central Station Outreach Team ‘A Safe Place for Customers and People Experiencing Homelessness’
  • NSW TrainLink – Elvis Express Project Team
  • Sydney Trains – Customer Service Transformation

Winner: Sydney Trains – Customer Service Transformation

Employee Engagement

Finalists:

  • Laing O’Rourke – Hunter Valley Operations – Next Gear Implementation and Tactics
  • Metro Trains Melbourne – Visualisation Management in the Rail Industry
  • NSW TrainLink – NAIDOC Week 2017

Winner: Laing O’Rourke – Hunter Valley Operations – Next Gear Implementation and Tactics

RTAA Frank Franklyn Young Rail Specialist

Finalists:

  • Andrew Kelly, CPB Contractors
  • Shane Peirce, Lendlease
  • Bojan Vujica, Sydney Trains

Winner: Andrew Kelly, CPB Contractors

Freight Rail Excellence

Finalists:

  • Ansaldo STS – Contribution to enhancing the efficiency, safety and reliability of Australia’s freight rail operations
  • KiwiRail – Triangulation Partnership, Port of Tauranga, Fonterra and KiwiRail
  • TasRail – A Journey to Safety, Performance and Operational Excellence

Winner: TasRail – A Journey to Safety, Performance and Operational Excellence

Innovation and Technology

Finalists:

  • John Holland Rail – ETW
  • Metro Trains Melbourne – Uninterruptible Power Supply for Melbourne Signalling Network
  • Rail Industry Safety and Standards Board – Australian Rail Risk Model

Winner: Metro Trains Melbourne – Uninterruptible Power Supply for Melbourne Signalling Network

Permanent Way Institution Young Achiever

Finalists:

  • Abdul Karim Jamal, John Holland Group
  • Samiha Najem, Transport for NSW
  • Luke Parker, CPB Contractors

Winner: Abdul Karim Jamal, John Holland Group

Rail Sustainability

Finalists:

  • Byron Bay Railroad Company – Modification of Diesel Multiple Unit Rail Cars to Solar Powered Electric Operation
  • Level Crossing Removal Project
  • Sydney Metro Delivery Office – Sustainability Environment and Planning

Winner: Byron Bay Railroad Company – Modification of Diesel Multiple Unit Rail Cars to Solar Powered Electric Operation

Safety

Finalists:

  • Australian Rail Track Corporation – Pathway to Zero Safety Program
  • Laing O’Rourke – Next Gear – Mitigating Fatal and Severe Risk
  • NSW TrainLink – Improving Level Crossing Safety in regional NSW
  • Metro Trains Melbourne – Sustainable Rail Safety in Melbourne

Winner: Australian Rail Track Corporation – Pathway to Zero Safety Program

IRSE Systems Engineering

Finalists:

  • Steve McClary, Siemens
  • Trevor Moore, Australian Rail Track Corporation
  • Raza Rizwan, Downer
  • Scott Walker, Level Crossing Removal Authority

Winner: Trevor Moore, Australian Rail Track Corporation

TrackSAFE Foundation

Finalists:

  • NSW TrainLink – Trauma Management Program
  • Metro Trains Melbourne – Rail Mental Health Strategy

Winner: NSW TrainLink – Trauma Management Program

Workforce Diversity

Finalists:

  • AECOM Australia – Gender Diversity
  • Aurecon – Future Ready Through Gender Inclusion
  • Lendlease
  • Level Crossing Removal Authority – Training for the Future and the Rail Academy Newport

Winner: Level Crossing Removal Authority – Training for the Future and the Rail Academy Newport

RTSA Young Rail Professional

Finalists:

  • Louise Carcanis, SNC-Lavalin Atkins
  • Michelle Doolan, Aurecon
  • Laura Edwards, Metro Trains Melbourne
  • Warwick Garth, Sydney Trains
  • Ryan Holt, Australian Rail Track Corporation

Joint winners: Ryan Holt, Australian Rail Track Corporation and Laura Edwards, Metro Trains Melbourne