Nominations received under each Australasian Rail Industry Award category are assessed by an independent judging panel with three representatives appointed from industry and government including an independent chair on the panel from the ARA.

Judges are selected for their knowledge and experience and also for their willingness to commit their time to the Awards program.

Submissions are judged in a rigorous process and scored using a points system to ensure the highest quality, credibility and a fair outcome.

All applications will initially be assessed based on online submissions. Applicants who are shortlisted will be judged on the online submission and a phone interview, as well as a potential site visit.

The judges are looking for:

  • new innovations and ideas
  • practical, applicable solutions
  • financially sound businesses
  • passion and commitment to the rail industry
  • overall professionalism
  • clear and concise answers to all questions

The Judges

Jenny McAuliffeJenny McAuliffe
Executive General Manager People, Australian Rail Track Corporation (ARTC).

In her role with ARTC, Jenny has responsibility for:

                      • Corporate human resources and employee relations
                      • Industrial relations framework
                      • Workers compensation and rehabilitation
                      • Structural change management

Jenny joined ARTC in 2004 as Manager Human Resources, and since that time has been actively involved in key employee relations initiatives within the business and has successfully managed major structural changes.

She has more than 20 years’ experience in industrial relations and human resource management and her previous roles have included Manager, Industrial Relations, Rail Infrastructure Corporation and Director of Industrial Relations, Australian Medical Association (South Australia).

She is a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors as well as being a member of ARTC’s People Succession and Remuneration Board Sub-Committee and is a member of the Executive; and People Committees.

Additionally, in May 2016, Jenny took on the newly-created role of Chairman of the South Australian Committee for the National Association of Women in Operations (NAWO).

David EdwardsDavid Edwards
Joint owner and Executive Director, Australasian Transport Risk Solutions Pty Ltd (ATRS)

David has over 46 years experience in the Australian rail transport industry in rolling stock construction and maintenance, railway operations, network rules, safety legislation and accreditation, compliance auditing and accident investigation.

Prior to forming ATRS in 2008, David held senior executive management positions such as Group General Manager – Safety Health & Environment with Asciano and previously in a similar role with Pacific National with responsibility for the company’s overall rail safety, accreditation, workplace health and safety, environment, anti-terrorist security, and safety critical training in each Australian State and Territory.

Prior to this David held positions such as National Manager Safety with the National Rail Corporation, Manager Operations Safety with the New South Wales Department of Transport – Rail Safety Directorate (the first Rail Safety Regulator in Australia), and as Locomotive Operations Manager with the NSW Freight Rail Corporation.

David has wide ranging experience in general train operations as a Locomotive Driver and Driver Trainer, and has also had wide ranging experience in the investigation of major rail safety incidents, and in particular, was called upon as an expert witness in both the Glenbrook and Waterfall Special Commission’s of Inquiry under the leadership of Justice Peter McInerney.

David holds a Degree in Business Management and a Post Graduate Degree in Human Resource Management from Macquarie University in Sydney. David also holds a Post Graduate Diploma in Workplace Training and Assessment.

Rob Mason 001smlRob Mason
Advisor

After nearly 9 years as Chief Executive of NSW railways, Rob recently stepped down from full time management roles within the industry.

Earlier this year, he was appointed the Chair of Transport Heritage NSW and a Director of the tourism body Destination Country & Outback NSW.

He remains a Director of TrackSAFE, being committed to both improving the rail industry’s safety record and supporting those affected by incidents on the railway.

He intends to continue in management advisory roles within our railway industry, and will continue to actively participate in and support the various industry associations.

Other Judges

Institute of Railway Signal Engineers (IRSE) – Systems Engineering Award

  • Howard Revell, Technical Fellow of Ansaldo-STS, Fellow of the IRSE
  • Tony Howker, (Retired) Former International President of the IRSE
  • Peter Symons, Vice President IRSE

Permanent Way Institution (PWI) – Young Achiever Award

  • Mike Hickey, Rail Planning Services
  • Zane Sell, Rhomberg Rail Australia
  • Geoff Wannan, GJW Management
  • Julian Sharp, CPB Contractors
  • Dave Spiteri, Transport for NSW

Rail Track Association Australia (RTAA) – Frank Franklyn Young Rail Specialist Award

Judging panel will consist of at least four members of the RTAA Frank Franklyn Award Sub-Committee, as led by the RTAA’s Award Champion. The applicant may be required to make a brief presentation to the panel on their application to assist in determining the winner. Judging panel members for 2017 will be selected from the following:

  • Thomas Kerr, Sydney Trains
  • Jim Mahood, Broadspectrum
  • Julian Sharp, CPB Contractors
  • Christina Young, Downer
  • Kylie Huth, VAE Railway Systems Pty Ltd (Voestalpine)

Railway Technical Society of Australasia (RTSA) – Young Rail Professional Award

The Young Rail Engineer Award has a separate panel of judges coordinated by the RTSA:

  • Simon Wood (Chair)
  • Philip Laird
  • Robert Schweiger
  • Randall Prestidge
  • Iman Salehi